Twitter Wall

Twitter Wall

16/02/19

Retweeted From Whole School SEND

Consortium partner are running a 1 day conference in London on 1st May on Adverse Childhood Events in Education – helping schools to understand and support. To find out more, go to: https://t.co/SZ2yOl1Vrm

16/02/19

Retweeted From ЄĿĿĪЄ

We made playdoh figures once to represent those more “negative” views of ourselves. Then squashed them and built ourselves looking strong/beautiful/confident. Interestingly, the “positive” people were usually taller the second time!

15/02/19

Retweeted From Amjad Ali

Come and work with us! We have lots of vacancies for year 3 of our start up Journey! https://t.co/V2DP0tfVlf Check them out! You get to work with leaders like !

15/02/19

Retweeted From Elevate

Sport and physical activity must be put "on a par with reading and writing", says Sports Minister Mims Davies. In her first major sport speech since taking on the role in November, Davies will call for schools to ensure children are "physically literate".https://t.co/qD45gBVDtL https://t.co/bpaSkiPOTP

15/02/19

Retweeted From Cornwall Sport

The UK sports minister will call for schools and clubs to ensure children are "physically literate" in her first major speech https://t.co/2Ed5dMDzFG https://t.co/exj851cbkl

15/02/19

Retweeted From Access to Sport

‘Physical activity should be on same par as reading and writing... developing children to be physically literate will build a sporting habit for life’

15/02/19

Retweeted From Anna Chalkley

Call for PE school sport &#PhysicalActivity to finally get the recognition it deserves so that schools can ensure that children are physically literate https://t.co/8jbrE3L0Nf

15/02/19

Retweeted From Education Executive

"Schools must ensure children are physically literate", according to the sports minister, Mims Davies: https://t.co/B4HYNo0ByI https://t.co/TnGTl39tnZ

15/02/19

Retweeted From Amjad Ali

A successful Parent and Carer Autism Newtwork meeting last night Our local partnership EP led discussions and facilitated a workshop. Next meeting will have Autism Family Outreach leading.

15/02/19

Retweeted From Hannah Wilson FCCT FRSA

Happy halfterm to our fab team - you have worked your socks off since Christmas & really deserve a week of rest. Thank you for your commitment to our vision & values. & anyone missed! 🙌🏼 https://t.co/PAJdxR2lTz

15/02/19

Retweeted From Changing States of Mind

has recently been the first school in Oxfordshire to be award the Gold If you would like to learn more about how they did this they are opening up their doors on 24th May: https://t.co/MZDLqPA7hG

15/02/19

Retweeted From Oxon MHWB

School is a priority: understanding how to implement effective policy and governance is tricky. Our March meeting will be covering aspects of this...please encourage your to come https://t.co/k8aSKtX7xq

15/02/19

Retweeted From Paul

Every school should have memes at the end of their daily cover bulletin ✅ https://t.co/kFK32pMOIB

15/02/19

Congrats to our winners for their assembly reflection tasks and for showing ❤ this week https://t.co/CtYWUUtL35

14/02/19

Thank you to everyone who sponsored this community project. Your contributions enables this to happen. 🙏 https://t.co/Zp4rT0BZk2

14/02/19

Retweeted From LGBTQ Shrink

! I love you just as you are. https://t.co/X5fg5pgmXA

13/02/19

Retweeted From Gramps Ryans

Harris Morden. They had a brilliant focus on community outreach. spearheaded how the school liaised with parents and key community figures. She is doing great things with Schools are a reflection of the community around them.

13/02/19

Retweeted From RELAXKIDSSOUTHOXON

we missed you! But perfect to hear from and . Congratulations all! Spearheading=brave

13/02/19

Retweeted From Katie Burnett

Fantastic opportunities to join our team in September! https://t.co/uL98WdauRo

13/02/19

Retweeted From Kate Smith

Fab activity for the girls’ https://t.co/vgFuVxLWvq

Aureus Staff

  • Leadership Team
    • Amjad Ali

      Assistant Headteacher, SENDCo & DDSL

      Teaching & Learning
      Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)
      Teacher - English Language

      Amjad Ali
    • Bennie Kara

      Deputy Headteacher

      Curriculum & Assessment
      Teacher - English Literature

      Bennie Kara
    • Charlotte James

      Assistant Headteacher, Lead Practitioner Designate - PE & Dance

      Assistant Headteacher
      Lead Practitioner Designate - PE & Dance

      Charlotte James
    • Chris Hunt

      Assistant Headteacher/ DDSL

      STEAM Specialism
      Teacher - Science

      Chris Hunt
    • Drew Morris

      Assistant Headteacher/ DDSL

      Assistant Headteacher

      Drew Morris
    • Ellie Danby

      School Business Leader /DDSL / SSB SBL

      School Finances
      Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)
      SSB SBL

      Ellie Danby
    • Hannah Wilson

      Executive Headteacher/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)

      Executive Headteacher - Aureus School & Aureus Primary School
      Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)
      Teacher - Drama

      Hannah Wilson
    • Julie Hunter

      Deputy Headteacher/DSL

      Behaviour & Culture
      Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)
      Teacher - Humanities

      Julie Hunter
  • Teaching Team
    • Amjad Ali

      Assistant Headteacher, SENDCo & DDSL

      Teaching & Learning
      Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)
      Teacher - English Language

      Amjad Ali
    • Bennie Kara

      Deputy Headteacher

      Curriculum & Assessment
      Teacher - English Literature

      Bennie Kara
    • Beth Costar

      Teacher - English

      English NQT

      Beth Costar
    • Carole Stokes

      Lead Practitioner Designate - Biology

      Biology LPD

      Carole Stokes
    • Carolyn Saul

      Teacher - Humanities

      Teacher - Humanities

      Carolyn Saul
    • Charlotte James

      Assistant Headteacher, Lead Practitioner Designate - PE & Dance

      Assistant Headteacher
      Lead Practitioner Designate - PE & Dance

      Charlotte James
    • Chris Atkins

      Teacher - PE

      Teacher - PE

      Chris Atkins
    • Chris Hunt

      Assistant Headteacher/ DDSL

      STEAM Specialism
      Teacher - Science

      Chris Hunt
    • Drew Morris

      Assistant Headteacher/ DDSL

      Assistant Headteacher

      Drew Morris
    • Hannah Powell

      Lead Practitioner Designate - Music

      Music LPD

      Hannah Powell
    • Hannah Wilson

      Executive Headteacher/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)

      Executive Headteacher - Aureus School & Aureus Primary School
      Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)
      Teacher - Drama

      Hannah Wilson
    • Imogen Shaw

      Teacher - Spanish

      Teacher - Spanish

      Imogen Shaw
    • Jess Sabet

      Teacher - Maths

      Teacher - Maths

      Jess Sabet
    • Julie Hunter

      Deputy Headteacher/DSL

      Behaviour & Culture
      Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)
      Teacher - Humanities

      Julie Hunter
    • Karen Andrews

      Teacher - Maths

      Teacher - Maths

      Karen Andrews
    • Kate Dixon

      Teacher - Art & DT

      Teacher - Art & DT

      Kate Dixon
    • Laura Bainbrigge

      Lead Practitioner Designate - Art & DT

      Lead Practitioner Designate - Art

      Laura Bainbrigge
    • Naomi Clark

      Lead Practitioner Designate - English

      English LPD

      Naomi Clark
    • Paul Wright

      Lead Practitioner Designate - Computing & DT

      Lead Practitioner Designate - Computing & DT

      Paul Wright
    • Philippa Strange

      Lead Teacher - Physics

      Physics Lead Teacher

      Philippa Strange
  • Inclusion Team
    • Amjad Ali

      Assistant Headteacher, SENDCo & DDSL

      Teaching & Learning
      Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)
      Teacher - English Language

      Amjad Ali
    • Callie Fisher

      Teaching Assistant

      Teaching Assistant

      Callie Fisher
    • Mou Banerjee

      Teaching Assistant

      Teaching Assistant

      Mou Banerjee
    • Ruth Fostekew

      SEND Officer

      SEND Officer

      Ruth Fostekew
  • Education Team
    • Abigail Hunt-Brough

      Arts Technician

      Arts Technician

      Abigail Hunt-Brough
    • Dr Justine Lai

      Science Technician

      Science Technician

      Dr Justine Lai
    • Emma Todd

      Data Officer

      Data Officer

      Emma Todd
    • Jane Pepler

      Librarian

      Librarian

      Jane Pepler
    • Jennifer Murphy

      Student Welfare Manager

      Student Welfare Manager

      Jennifer Murphy
    • Lee Chapple

      Thrive Practitioner

      Thrive Practitioner

      Lee Chapple
    • Monique Taylor

      Nurture Manager/ DDSL

      Nurture Manager

      Monique Taylor
  • Operations Team
    • Andrea Allison

      Admissions Officer

      Admissions Officer

      Andrea Allison
    • Cherry Kaye

      Attendance Officer

      Attendance Officer

      Cherry Kaye
    • Emma Rea

      Receptionist

      Receptionist

      Emma Rea
    • Katie Burnett

      Media & Communications Officer

      Marketing & Communications Officer

      Katie Burnett
    • Kiran Biant

      Finance Officer

      Finance Officer

      Kiran Biant
    • Rebecca Cooper

      Office Manager /DDSL

      Office Manager
      Safeguarding Administrator

      Rebecca Cooper
    • Sophie Newman

      Receptionist

      Receptionist

      Sophie Newman
    • Tina Granito

      Behaviour Officer

      Behaviour Officer

      Tina Granito
    • Zoe Dewar

      Headteacher's PA /Safeguarding Administrator

      Headteacher's PA/Clerk to the SSB
      Safeguarding Administrator

      Zoe Dewar
  • Food Services Team
    • Cher Kilroy

      Food Services Assistant

      Food Services Assistant

      Cher Kilroy
    • Emma Dodd

      Food Services Manager

      Food Services Manager

      Emma Dodd
    • Helen Williams

      Cook

      Cook

      Helen Williams
    • Kamila Nowak

      Food Services Assistant

      Food Services Assistant

      Kamila Nowak
    • Marzena Kornak

      Food Services Assistant

      Food Services Assistant

      Marzena Kornak
  • Site & Lettings Team
    • Barry Castle

      Site Assistant

      Site Assistant

      Barry Castle
    • Neil Watts

      Site Manager

      Site Manager

      Neil Watts
    • Sandra Airey

      Lettings Officer

      Lettings Officer

      Sandra Airey
  • Safeguarding Team
    • Amjad Ali

      Assistant Headteacher, SENDCo & DDSL

      Teaching & Learning
      Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)
      Teacher - English Language

      Amjad Ali
    • Charlotte James

      Assistant Headteacher, Lead Practitioner Designate - PE & Dance

      Assistant Headteacher
      Lead Practitioner Designate - PE & Dance

      Charlotte James
    • Drew Morris

      Assistant Headteacher/ DDSL

      Assistant Headteacher

      Drew Morris
    • Ellie Danby

      School Business Leader /DDSL / SSB SBL

      School Finances
      Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)
      SSB SBL

      Ellie Danby
    • Hannah Wilson

      Executive Headteacher/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)

      Executive Headteacher - Aureus School & Aureus Primary School
      Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)
      Teacher - Drama

      Hannah Wilson
    • Jennifer Murphy

      Student Welfare Manager

      Student Welfare Manager

      Jennifer Murphy
    • Julie Hunter

      Deputy Headteacher/DSL

      Behaviour & Culture
      Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)
      Teacher - Humanities

      Julie Hunter
    • Monique Taylor

      Nurture Manager/ DDSL

      Nurture Manager

      Monique Taylor
    • Rebecca Cooper

      Office Manager /DDSL

      Office Manager
      Safeguarding Administrator

      Rebecca Cooper
    • Zoe Dewar

      Headteacher's PA /Safeguarding Administrator

      Headteacher's PA/Clerk to the SSB
      Safeguarding Administrator

      Zoe Dewar
  • School Strategy Board (SSB)
    • Ellie Danby

      School Business Leader /DDSL / SSB SBL

      School Finances
      Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)
      SSB SBL

      Ellie Danby
    • Elly Reiszner

      SSB Clerk

      Clerk to the SSB

      Elly Reiszner
    • Hannah Wilson

      Executive Headteacher/Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)

      Executive Headteacher - Aureus School & Aureus Primary School
      Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead (DDSL)
      Teacher - Drama

      Hannah Wilson
    • Kevin Gawley

      SSB Co-Chair

      Health & Safety Lead

      Kevin Gawley
    • Natalie Broad

      SSB GLF Education Partner - Primary

      GLF Education Partner - Primary

      Natalie Broad
    • Olubusola Adedire

      SSB Community Member - STEAM Specialism Lead

      STEAM Specialism Lead

      Olubusola Adedire
    • Russell Bennett

      GLF Education Partner - Secondary

      GLF SSB Advisor

      Russell Bennett
    • Toby Davies

      SSB Parent/ Carer Member

      SSB Parent/ Carer Member

      Toby Davies
  • External Team
    • Andrea Grey

      Home School Link Worker

      Home School Link Worker

      Andrea Grey
    • Claire Keep

      Art Room Manager

      Art Room Manager

      Claire Keep
    • George O'Shaughnessy

      Art Room Therapist

      Art Room Therapist

      George O'Shaughnessy
    • Kate Jenkins

      Art Room Therapist

      Art Room Therapist

      Kate Jenkins
    • Matthew Gavin

      Home School Link Worker

      Home School Link Worker

      Matthew Gavin